2007 Parsec Awards Winners & Finalists

 

Congratulations to this year’s Winners & Finalists!

 

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

No World for Warriors (Variant Frequencies) by Matt Wallace

Finalists:
My Caroline” (Pseudopod) by Matt Wallace
I Look Forward To Remembering You” (Escape Pod) by Mur Lafferty
The Watching People” (Escape Pod) by Paul Berger
Sacrifice” (Variant Frequencies) by Jason McDowell

Category Description: Short stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror; Word counts under 20K

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

The Arwen by Timothy P. Callahan

Finalists:
Heaven – Season One by Mur Lafferty
Heaven – Season Two: Hell by Mur Lafferty

Category Description: Intermediate length stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror; Word counts between 20K and 70K

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novel Form)

The Immortals by Tracy Hickman

Finalists:
The Rookie by Scott Sigler
7th Son Podcast Novel Trilogy by J.C. Hutchins
Shadow Falls by Podshow
Singularity by Bill DeSmedt

Category Description: Novel length stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror; Word counts greater than 70K

Best Audio Drama (Short Form including Independents)

The Radio Adventures Of Dr. Floyd by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Finalists:
Pendant Productions – Indiana Jones and the Well of Life by Jeffrey Bridges
Amazing Pulp Adventures Starring Mister Adventure by Rich Sigfrit
Firefly: Old Wounds by Sonic Cinema
Pendant Productions – Batman: The Ace of Detectives by Pete Milan

Category Description: Short audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror; Total Season’s complete running time for dramatic content only (excluding host commentary, listener e-mail, behind-the-scenes editions, etc.) under 15 hours

Best Audio Drama (Long Form including Independents)

Prometheus Radio Theatre by Steven H. Wilson & Scott D. Farquhar

Finalists:
Second Shift by Andrea Shubert, Brandon Crose, John Tanzer, & crew
The Failed Cities Monologues by Matt Wallace
Dismay by Sean McMinn

Category Description: Long audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror; Total Season’s complete running time for dramatic content only (excluding host commentary, listener e-mail, behind-the-scenes editions, etc.) 15 hours or longer

Best Audio Production

The Radio Adventures Of Dr. Floyd by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price

Finalists:
Geologic Podcast by George Hrab
Second Shift featuring Andrea Shubert, Brandon Crose, John Tanzer, & crew
The Failed Cities Monologues by Matt Wallace
The ScapeCast featuring Kevin Bachelder, Lindy Rae, and crew

Category Description: Podcast featuring best technical production of content; Podcast is judged and evaluated on audio presentation only, not on subject matter

Best Video Production

Missing Pages by Jerome Olivier

Finalists:
Stranger Things featuring Earl Newton, David Kanter, & Cody P. Christian
GALACTICAST featuring Casey McKinnon, Rudy Jahchan, & crew
Good Commitment featuring Kary Rogers, James Calhoun, & crew
Space Adventure (brainlog)

Category Description: Video podcast featuring best technical production of content; Video podcast is judged and evaluated on audio presentation only, not on subject matter

Best Video Podcast

Missing Pages by Jerome Olivier

Finalists:
Stranger Things featuring Earl Newton, David Kanter, & Cody P. Christian
GALACTICAST featuring Casey McKinnon, Rudy Jahchan, & crew
Good Commitment featuring Kary Rogers, James Calhoun, & crew
Space Adventure (brainlog)

Category Description: Video podcasts that include elements of speculative fiction

Best Non-Speculative Fiction

Number One with a Bullet by Mark Yoshimoto Nemcoff

Finalists:
One Among The Sleepless by Mike Bennett
Jack Wakes Up by Seth Harwood
A Long Way from Disney by Seth Harwood

Category Description: Fictional story podcasts which do not incorporate elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror; Word counts greater than 80K

Best Fan Podcast

The Signal featuring Jill Arroway, Les Howard, Kari Haley, & crew

Finalists:
Firefly Talk, A Firefly Podcast featuring Eric Olsen, Miranda Thomas, Kevin Bachelder, & crew
The ScapeCast featuring Kevin Bachelder, Lindy Rae, and crew
The 10th Wonder Podcast – NBC Heroes by Graham Hancock & Joe Hummrich

Category Description: Podcasts created by and for the fans of a given type, style or genre of literary or entertainment work or series of works that have elements speculative fiction

Best Speculative Fiction News Podcast

Skepticality: The Official Podcast of Skeptic Magazine by Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy

Finalists:
Pulp Gamer: Inside Track
The Dragon Page: Cover to Cover featuring Michael R. Mennenga, Evo Terra, & Summer Brooks
Slice of Scifi featuring Michael R. Mennenga, Evo Terra, Summer Brooks, & crew
The 10th Wonder Podcast – NBC Heroes by Graham Hancock & Joe Hummrich

Category Description: Podcasts that focus on providing news of speculative fiction in its myriad forms

Best Anime Podcast

GeekNights Wednesdays: Anime Manga Comics by Rym and Scott

Finalists:
Weekly Anime Review Podcast by Aaron & Diana Schnuth
Anime Pulse featuring Ichigo, Batou, & crew
R5 Central by Mike Dent
Anime World Order Podcast

Category Description: Podcasts that focus on Anime

Best Gaming Podcast

Pulp Gamer: Inside Track

Finalists:
Pulp Gamer: Out of Character
The Vintage Gamer by Jim Van Verth
Sons of Kryos
Have Games, Will Travel by Paul Tevis

Category Description: Podcasts that focus one or more styles of gaming (video, role playing, tabletop and board games, non-traditional card games, etc.)

Best Graphic Literature Podcast

Comics Radar by JM Campbell and Matt Melnyk

Finalists:
Fanboy Radio Podcast – The Voice of Comics featuring Scott Hinze, Oliver Tull, David Hopkins, & Sean Jackson

Category Description:

Best “Infotainment” Cast

Pulp Gamer: Out of Character

Finalists:
The Naked Scientists Naked Science Radio Show Podcast – Stripping Down Science featuring Dr. Chris Smith & crew
Astronomy Cast featuring Fraser Cain and Dr. Pamela L. Gay
Speaking of Beer by Charlie the Beer Guy
Geologic Podcast by George Hrab
Pulp Gamer: Out of Character

Category Description: Podcasts that have content of an educational nature, presented in an entertaining format

Best Reality Podcast

Tag in the Seam by Leann

Finalists:
Skepticality: The Official Podcast of Skeptic Magazine by Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy
Technorama by Chuck Tomasi & Kreg Steppe
Better Late Than Never by MA in PA
PodCulture featuring Brad, Christina, Glenn, and Adam

Category Description: Podcasts with content focusing on the life, times and issues affecting of the podcaster or podcast community

Best Tech Podcast

The Command Line by Thomas Gideon

Finalists:
Astronomy Cast by Fraser Cain and Dr. Pamela L. Gay
Technorama by Chuck Tomasi & Kreg Steppe
Geek News Central Podcast by Todd Cochrane
Typical Mac User Podcast by Victor Cajiao

Category Description: Podcasts that discuss the science and technology that pervades our lives

Best Writing Related Podcast

I Should Be Writing by Mur Lafferty

Finalists:
The NanoMonkeys by Kris Johnson and Chris Miller
DragonHearth by Tracy & Laura Hickman
The Secrets by Michael A. Stackpole
Whispers at the Edge by Philippa Ballantine

Category Description: Fodcasts that focus on the process, challenges and rewards of writing and publishing written works