2010 Parsec Awards Winners & Finalists

 

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

The Tank” by Scott Sigler

Finalists:
Clarkesworld Magazine – “The Things” by Peter Watts [subscribe]
Podcastle – “Restless in my Hand” by Tim Pratt [subscribe]
P.G. Holyfield’s Tales of the Children – “Swimming Lessons” by Gabrielle Harbowy [subscribe]
The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine – “A Princess Of Earth” by Mike Resnick [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

Personal Effects: Sword of Blood by J.C. Hutchins
[subscribe]

Finalists:
Tattoo by Paul Elard Cooley [subscribe]
7th Son: 7 Days by J.C. Hutchins [subscribe]
Heaven – Season Five: War by Mur Lafferty [subscribe]
Title Fight by Scott Sigler &Matt Wallace [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

Captain’s Share by Nathan Lowell
[subscribe]

Finalists:
7th Son: Descent (2009 production) by J.C. Hutchins [subscribe]
Infected by Scott Sigler [subscribe]
Underwood and Flinch by Mike Bennett [subscribe]
Secret World Chronicle by Mercedes Lackey, Dennis Lee, Steve Libbey, and Cody Martin, with the reading done by Veronica Giguere [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

The Metamor City Podcast – “Whispers in the Wood” by Chris Lester
[subscribe]

Finalists:
In The Gloaming by Nathaniel Tapley [subscribe]
Batman: The Ace of Detectives by Pendant Productions [subscribe]
Sea of Stars: A Voyage of the Space Cruiser Argo by Devin Cox [subscribe]
The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd by Grant Baciocco &Doug Price [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Decoder Ring Theatre by Gregg Taylor
[subscribe]

Finalists:
Star Trek: Outpost by Daniel McIntosh &Tony Raymond [subscribe]
Twilight Theatre – “Sides” by Mike Murphy, produced by BrokenSea Audio Productions [subscribe]
We’re Alive by KC Wayland &Shane Salk [subscribe]
The Byron Chronicles by Eric Busby [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

GOLD: Season 1 by David Nett &Andrew R. Deutsch
[subscribe]

Finalists:
Calls for Cthulhuby Brand Gamblin [subscribe]
Grant’s Advent Calendar by Grant Baciocco [subscribe]
The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd by Grant Baciocco &Doug Price [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

The Drabblecast edited by Norm Sherman
[subscribe]

Finalists:
Erotica à la Carte edited by P. J. Ballantine [subscribe]
The Crypt edited by Scott Sigler [subscribe]
Escape Pod edited by Steve Eley [subscribe]
Variant Frequencies edited by Rick Stringer [subscribe]

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

In The Gloaming by Nathaniel Tapley [subscribe]

Finalists:
Brass Needles hosted by Miss Kalendar [subscribe]
The Dreamer’s Thread by Starla Huchton, co- produced by Jamie Jordan [subscribe]
The Gearheart by Alex White [subscribe]
ShadowCast Audio Anthology by Jason Warden, edited by Tia L. Brink [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

The Signal featuring Kari Haley, Kevin Bachelder, Kara Helgren, Les Howard, Jutta Jordans, Dave Tomasic, Andy King, Nick Edwards, Miranda Thomas, Helen Eaton, Anna Snyder, James Parkinson, & Jill Arroway
[subscribe]

Finalists:
The ScapeCast featuring Brent Barrett, Chris Polansky, Hank Shiffman, Kevin Bachelder, Kimberly Thompson, Lindy Rae, Michael Falkner, Sammy Mohr, & Wendy Hembrock [subscribe]
The Babylon Podcast featuring Tim Callender, Summer Brooks, &Jeffrey Willerth [subscribe]
The ForceCast featuring Jason Swank &Jimmy “Mac” McInerney [subscribe]
The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast featuring Chris Lackey &Chad Fifer [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

Galactic Watercooler featuring Audra, Chuck, & Sean
[subscribe]

Finalists:
Television Zombies featuring Tina, Chris, Jeff, & Chuck [subscribe]
PodCulture featuring Brad, Glenn, Christina, & Adam [subscribe]
Geek Radio Daily featuring Billy Flynn, The Flynstress, & The Bruce [subscribe]
WhatTheCast featuring Brian, Stephen, Crispy, & Patrick [subscribe]

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Writing Excuses featuring Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Eric James Stone, Howard Tayler, & Stacy Whitman
[subscribe]

Finalists:
The Dead Robots’ Society featuring Justin Macumber, Ryan Stevenson, Terry Mixon, & P.G. Holyfield [subscribe]
The Henson.com Podcast featuring The Jim Henson Company, Grant Baciocco, Producer [subscribe]
I Should Be Writing featuring Mur Lafferty [subscribe]
Unleashed featuring James Melzer [subscribe]

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Skeptoid featuring Brian Dunning
[subscribe]

Finalists:
The 365 Days of Astronomy featuring the Astrosphere New Media Association [subscribe]
The Command Line Podcast featuring Thomas Gideon [subscribe]
Skepticality featuring Derek Colanduno & Robynn “Swoopy” McCarthy [subscribe]
The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe featuring Steven Novella, Robert Novella, Rebecca Watson, Evan Bernstein, Jay Novella, & Perry DeAngelis [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

Teknikal Diffikulties featuring Cayenne Chris Conroy
[subscribe]

Finalists:
Dragon*ConTV produced by Brian Richardson, Patrick Freeman, Stephen Granade, and featuring a cast of dozens [subscribe]
Bell’s In The Batfry featuring John Bell [subscribe]
comedy4cast featuring Clinton Alvord [subscribe]
Frequency of Fear featuring Zombie Astronaut [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

Radio Free Hipster featuring Z.
[subscribe]

Finalists:
The FuMP featuring Devo Spice, Possible Oscar, Raymond and Scum, Rob Balder, Robert Lund and Spaff.com, the great Luke Ski, Tom Smith, & Worm Quartet [subscribe]
Wander Radio featuring Jack Hosley [subscribe]
Wandering Geek Podcast featuring Curt Arndt & Scott Langston [subscribe]