2011 Parsec Awards Winners & Finalists

 

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Short Form)

Short stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror

Saying the Names” by Maggie Clark (from Lightspeed Magazine) [subscribe]

Finalists:
The Astonishing Amulet of Amenartas” by Nathan Lowell (from Tales from the Archives) [subscribe]
Loyalty” written by Renee Jordan; edited and performed by Arioch Morningstar (from Tuesday Terror) [subscribe]
Neighbors” by Eddy Jones, read by Arioch Morningstar (from Tuesday Terror) [subscribe]
The Taste of Starlight” by John R. Fultz (from Lightspeed Magazine) [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Novella Form)

Intermediate length stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror

Kissyman & the Gentleman by Scott Sigler [subscribe]

Finalists:
Act of Will by M. Darusha Wehm [subscribe]
FRANK – Vol.01: Boiling Point by Neil Colquhoun [subscribe]
The Hidden Institute by Brand Gamblin [subscribe]
Marco and the Red Granny by Mur Lafferty [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Story (Long Form)

Novel-length stories containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror

Owner’s Share by Nathan Lowell [subscribe]

Finalists:
Ancestor (2010 edit) by Scott Sigler [subscribe]
The Prince of Hazel and Oak by John Lenahan [subscribe]
Secret World Chronicle by Veronica Giguere [subscribe]
Valhai by Gillian Andrews [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Short Form)

Short audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror

The Radio Adventures of Dr. Floyd by Grant Baciocco & Doug Price [subscribe]

Finalists:
BrokenSea Doctor Who by Paul Mannering, Mark Kalita, & Stevie K. Farnaby [subscribe]
The Dixie Stenberg and Brassy Battalion Adventure Theater by Pendant Productions [subscribe]
A Place So Foreign” by Cory Doctorow (from Dunesteef) [subscribe]
This Must Be The Place” by Elliot Bangs (from Dunesteef) [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Audio Drama (Long Form)

Long audio presentations containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror

HG World by Jay Smith (3015 North Studios) [subscribe]

Finalists:
Decoder Ring Theatre by Gregg Taylor [subscribe]
The GearHeart by Alex White [subscribe]
Star Trek: Excelsior by James Heaney [subscribe]
Tales of the Extraordinary by Michael Coleman [subscribe]
We’re Alive by Kc Wayland & Shane Salk (Modern Myth Productions) [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Video Story

Video podcasts tell a speculative fiction story

Grant’s Advent Calendar Video Podcast [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Magazine or Anthology Podcast

Podcasts that regularly present short stories from different authors containing elements of science fiction, fantasy or horror

Drabblecast [subscribe]

Finalists:
Dark Fiction Magazine [subscribe]
The Dunesteef Audio Fiction Magazine [subscribe]
Escape Pod [subscribe]
Flash Pulp [subscribe]

Best New Speculative Fiction Podcaster/Team

This person or team is new to podcasting in the past Parsec eligibility year, becoming a significant voice that has contributed to the community as a whole.

Cobalt City Adventures Unlimited [subscribe]

Finalists:
The Ballad of Iron Percy [subscribe]
The Doctor Who Podcast [subscribe]
Redline Theatre [subscribe]
Tuesday Terror [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (Specific)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of a given type of literary or entertainment work or series of works that have elements of speculative fiction (e.g. podcasts focused on H. P. Lovecraft, Buffy The Vampire Slayer or the World of Time).

PodCulture: TARDIS Interruptus [subscribe]

Finalists:
The H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast [subscribe]
Pendant Backstage [subscribe]
This Week in Pendant [subscribe]
Tuning in to SciFi TV [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Fan or News Podcast (General)

News and commentary podcasts created by and for the fans of speculative fiction. (e.g. Anime, Gaming, General Spec Fic)

WhatTheCast [subscribe]

Finalists:
Geek Out With Mainframe [subscribe]
PodCulture [subscribe]
Scifi Diner [subscribe]
StarShipSofa [subscribe]

Best Podcast about Speculative Fiction Content Creation

Podcasts about the creative process and/or the technical aspects of speculative fiction podcast creation.

Fullcast Podcast [subscribe]

Finalists:
Adventures in Scifi Publishing [subscribe]
Get Published [subscribe]
I Should Be Writing [subscribe]
Podcast Teardown [subscribe]

Best Fact Behind the Fiction Podcast

Podcasts that explore the facts that influence the fictions – the science, history, culture, and mythology that inspire these stories.

Planetary Radio [subscribe]

Finalists:
Astronomy Cast [subscribe]
Skepticality [subscribe]
The Skeptics’ Guide to the Universe [subscribe]
Skeptoid [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Comedy/Parody Podcast

Whether they make fun of bad movies or or poke fun at our own geekdom, these podcasts keep us laughing.

Technorama [subscribe]

Finalists:
comedy4cast [subscribe]
Dragon*ConTV [subscribe]
Geologic Podcast [subscribe]
Requiem of the Outcast [subscribe]

Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast

Podcasts discussing and sampling music about, set in, inspired by or spoofing speculative fiction. (e.g. Filk, Rock, RenFair, Rap, Techno)

Renaissance Festival Podcast [subscribe]

Finalists:
The Funny Music Podcast [subscribe]
The GeekSpin [subscribe]
Radio Free Hipster [subscribe]

Best Youth Driven Speculative Fiction Podcast
(Trial Category for 2011)

Podcasts produced and performed by youth

Aaron’s World [subscribe]

Finalists:
Princess Scientist’s Book Club [subscribe]